Dulaney v. Chico
[…] Dulaney filed the petition seeking an order of protection. Counsel for Ms. Chico also argued that the doctrine of laches should bar entry of an order of protection under these circumstances. The trial court judge reserved ruling on the motion; however, the judge ruled that the applicable statute for extending an ex parte order of protection is Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-3-605(b) and that, unlike subsection (a), subsection (b) does not require "immediate and present danger of abuse."

Section 36-3-605(a) provides: "Upon the filing of a petition under this part, the courts may immediately, for good cause shown, issue an ex parte order of protection. An immediate and present danger of abuse to the petitioner shall constitute good cause for purposes of this section." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-605(a) (emphasis added).

Ms. Chico called Hannah Harned, an employee of the Boys & Girls Clubs of the Tennessee Valley ("the Club"). Ms. Harned testified that Ms.