Civ. 22-00385 LEK-RT
[…] I. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
Defendants argue Plaintiff is not likely to succeed on the merits because the February Amendment and April Amendment to HAR 11-37 were made in accordance with Hawai'i law. [Mem. in Opp. at 10.] The Court agrees.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 91-3 sets forth the procedures an agency must follow in adopting, amending, or repealing any rule authorized by law. Plaintiff asserts Defendants were required to amend HAR 11-37 pursuant to the requirements set forth in § 91-3. See, e.g., Complaint at ¶ 121. Defendants contend it was not required to amend HAR 11-37 under § 91-3, however, because the statutory scheme regarding hemp processing is governed by Haw. Rev. Stat. Chapter 328G. [Mem. in Opp. at 10.] Under Chapter 328G, the DOH “shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91,” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 328G-4(a), but it “may adopt and amend interim rules, which shall be exempt from chapter 91 . . .; provided that any interim rules shall only remain in effect until July 15, 2025, or until rules are adopted pursuant to subsection (a), whichever occurs sooner[,]” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 328G-4(b).
As such, the DOH states it was not required to follow § 91-3 because § 328G-4(b) gives the DOH the authority to amend rules on an interim basis.