1:23-cv-1177 (LMB/IDD)
[…] Va. Code § 59.1-200(A)(70). Violators face civil penalties of between $2,500 and $5,000 per violation. Va. Code § 59.1-206.
SB 903 also prohibits “processor[s] [from] sell[ing] industrial hemp or a substance containing an industrial hemp extract... to a person if the processor knows or has reason to know that such person will use the industrial hemp or substance containing an industrial hemp extract in a substance that [exceeds the ‘total THC' standard in SB 903].” See Va. Code § 3.2-4116(C) (the “Sales Restriction”). A “processor” is defined as a person registered to process industrial hemp pursuant to subsection A of § 3.2-4115, which empowers the Virginia Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services to “establish a registration program to allow a person to grow, handle, or process industrial hemp in the Commonwealth.” See Va. Code §§ 3.2-4112, 3.2-4115. If a licensed Virginia processor violates the Sales Restriction provision, “with a culpable mental state greater than negligence,” their registration may be denied, suspended, or revoked. Va. Code § 3.2-4118(A).