1:23-cv-1177 (LMB/IDD)
[…] See [Dkt. No. 6] at 16. But field preemption exists only in the rare circumstance where “federal law so thoroughly occupies a legislative field as to make reasonable the inference that Congress left no room for the States to supplement it.” Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 516 (1992) (cleaned up).
Again, plaintiffs' argument ignores the clear text in the Farm Act that expressly grants states the authority to regulate hemp production by empowering them to enact more stringent regulations than that provided by federal law. 7 U.S.C. § 1639p(a)(3)(A) (“Nothing in this subsection preempts or limits any law of a State or Indian tribe that (i) regulates the production of hemp; and (ii) is more stringent than this title”).