1:23-cv-1177 (LMB/IDD)
[…] See Va. Code §§ 3.2-4123; 3.2-5145.4. Plaintiffs are not challenging the packaging and labeling restrictions. [Dkt. No. 6] at 6.
SB 903 left mostly undisturbed a previously enacted provision that shields a “federally licensed hemp producer or grower or his agent” from criminal prosecution under Virginia's criminal drug code, including for “the possession or growing of industrial hemp or any Cannabis sativa with a [THC] concentration that does not exceed the total [THC] concentration percentage established in federal regulations applicable to negligent violations located at 7 C.F.R. § 990.6(b)(3).” See Va. Code § 3.2-4113(A). This provision also prohibits the prosecution of any “handler or his agent or processor or his agent... for the possession, handling, or processing of industrial hemp.” Id.
Plaintiff NOVA Hemp manufactures hemp products, bulk cannabinoids, and hemp fiber for sale in Virginia. Franny's Farmacy is a North Carolina corporation that produces and sells hemp-derived products.