1:23-cv-1177 (LMB/IDD)
[…] In 2018, Congress amended the Controlled Substances Act through passage of the Farm Act which removed “industrial hemp” from the federal definition of marijuana. See Pub. L. No. 115-334, § 12619 (Dec. 20,2018); see also 7 U.S.C. § 1639o(1); 21 U.S.C. § 802(16)(B)(i). The Farm Act requires the United States Department of Agriculture (“USDA”) to promulgate regulations and guidelines to administer a program for production of “industrial hemp.” Hemp production may be administered directly by the USDA or by a state or Indian tribe that has a USDA-approved plan. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 1639p, 1639q. Although the Farm Act relaxes the federal regulations concerning hemp, it permits states to enact “more stringent” regulations of hemp production than those set out in federal regulations. See 7 U.S.C. § 1639p(a)(3)(A) (“Nothing in this subsection preempts or limits any law of a State or Indian tribe that i) regulates the production of hemp; and ii) is more stringent than this subchapter.”).
The Farm Act further includes a rule of construction stating that “[n]othing in this title or an amendment made by this title prohibits the interstate commerce of hemp [as defined in 7 U.S.C. § 1639o(1)] or hemp products.” Pub. L. No. 115-334 § 10114(a) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1639o note).