1:23-cv-1177 (LMB/IDD)
[…] Under Virginia law, “hemp products” include edible, topical, and smokable hemp products. Va. Code §3.2-4112.
SB 903 implemented a significant change to the standard for hemp products in Virginia. Instead of the delta-9 THC standard implemented by the Farm Act, SB 903 requires hemp products offered for sale not to exceed a “total THC” standard that assesses the combined concentration of all forms of THC. See Va. Code. § 3.2-4112. The “total THC” standard requires that hemp products, industrial hemp extracts, or any other consumable substance “(a) contain[ ] a total [THC] concentration of no greater than 0.3 percent and (b) contain[ ] either no more than two milligrams of total [THC] per package or an amount of cannabidiol that is no less than 25 times greater than the amount of total [THC] per package.” Va. Code §§ 3.2-4112,3.2-4126(B), 3.2-5145.1, 3.2-5145.4, 4.1-600. Cannabis oils are limited to “10 milligrams of [THC] per dose.” Va. Code § 54.1-3408.3(A).