1:23-cv-1177 (LMB/IDD)
[…] Express preemption turns on the precise language of the statute, and the Farm Act does not prohibit state regulation of the production, manufacture, sale, or consumption of industrial hemp, including hemp composed of delta-8 or other delta variants. To the contrary, as previously discussed, the Farm Act explicitly provides authority to the states to impose “more stringent” regulations on hemp production.
Plaintiffs further challenge SB 903, arguing that its Sales Restriction provision is expressly preempted by the Farm Act. Virginia Code § 3.2-4116(C) provides:
A processor shall not sell industrial hemp or a substance containing an industrial hemp extract, as defined in § 3.2-5145.1, to a person if the processor knows or has reason to know that such person will use the industrial hemp or substance containing an industrial hemp extract in a substance that (i) contains a total [THC] concentration that is greater than 0.3 percent or (ii) contains more than two milligrams of total [THC] per package and does not contain an amount of cannabidiol that is at least 25 times greater than the amount of total [THC] per package.Id. At the outset, this argument fails because by not having pleaded sufficient facts showing that they are Virginia “processors” subject to potential enforcement under Va. Code § 3.2-4116(C), none of these plaintiffs have standing to raise this argument.