1:23-cv-1177 (LMB/IDD)
[…] At the outset, this argument fails because by not having pleaded sufficient facts showing that they are Virginia “processors” subject to potential enforcement under Va. Code § 3.2-4116(C), none of these plaintiffs have standing to raise this argument. SB 903 defines a “processor” as a person registered to process industrial hemp pursuant to subsection A of § 3.2-4115, which empowers the Virginia Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services to “establish a registration program to allow a person to grow, handle, or process industrial hemp in the Commonwealth.” Va. Code §§ 3.2-4112, 3.2-4115. The only enforcement mechanism for a violation under § 3.2-4116(C) is the “denial, suspension, or revocation” of a Virginia hemp processor's registration with the Commonwealth. Va. Code § 3.2-4118(A).