Appellate Case No. 2012-213180 Opinion No. 5274
[…] Further, we find the words "tangible personal property" in subsection (A)(ii) should not be read to modify the word "manufacturing" in subsection (A)(i). Duke Energy and the department extensively address in their briefs the question of whether electricity is "tangible personal property" under section 12-6-2252, and the ALC went to great lengths to justify its conclusion that "[e]lectricity is a physical product with physical characteristics." Given our conclusion regarding this issue, however, we reject Duke Energy's argument that the intangible quality of electricity renders section 12-6-2252 inapplicable. We also base our holding on the intent of the Legislature in drafting section 12-6-2252. Subsection 12-6-2210(B) provides "the South Carolina income tax is [to be] imposed upon a base which reasonably represents the proportion of the trade or business carried on within this State." Section 12-6-2252 contemplates that, for some businesses, considering sales alone will not yield an allocation of income between states that "reasonably represents the proportion of the trade or business carried on within this State." § 12-6-2210(B). This is true of businesses that sell in other states a high percentage of the product they manufacture in this state. Those businesses have a more significant presence in South Carolina—i.e. "the proportion of the trade or business carried on within this State"—than their sales here reflect. Under that circumstance, the Legislature indicated its intent to consider capital investment and employment in this state, in addition to sales.