Appellate Case No. 2012-213180 Opinion No. 5274
[…] Works v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 372 S.C. 351, 358, 641 S.E.2d 763, 766-67 (Ct. App. 2007) (stating "we may not substitute our judgment for that of the AL[C] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact unless the AL[C]'s findings are clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence").
III. The Manufacturing Issue The central question regarding the manufacturing issue is whether the predecessors to section 12-6-2252 apply to Duke Energy. Section 12-6-2252 reads:
A taxpayer whose principal business in this State is (i) manufacturing or a form of collecting, buying, assembling, or processing goods and materials within this State, or (ii) selling, distributing, or dealing in tangible personal property within this State, . . . .If Duke Energy's principal business is considered "manufacturing," section 12-6-2252 applies and Duke Energy must use an apportionment formula based on three factors—property, sales, and payroll.