holding an ambiguity in a tax statute must be construed in the 203taxpayer's favor
[…] In 2004, DOR conducted an audit and assessed a total deficiency of $4,709,671 against Petitioners, consisting of underpaid corporate license fees, understatement penalties, and interest. The basis for the deficiency was DOR's determination that Petitioners had erroneously used section 12–20–50 to calculate their license fees. DOR asserted each Petitioner was a "telephone company" and therefore required to pay heightened license fees imposed on utilities and electric cooperatives in accordance with section 12–20–100. Specifically, section 12–20–100(A) provides:
In the place of the license fee imposed by Section 12–20–50, every express company, street railway company, navigation company, waterworks company, power company, electric cooperative, light company, gas company, telegraph company, and telephone company shall file an annual report with the department and pay a [heightened] license fee....
The heightened license fees are as follows:
(1) one dollar for each thousand dollars, or fraction of a thousand dollars, of fair market value of property owned and used within this State in the conduct of business as determined by the department for property tax purposes for the preceding taxable year; and
(2)(a) three dollars for each thousand dollars, or fraction of a thousand dollars, of gross receipts derived from services rendered from regulated business within this State during the preceding taxable year....
S.C.Code Ann. § 12–20–100(A).
S.C.Code Ann. § 12–20–100(A) (emphasis added).
Each Petitioner filed a protest of the proposed deficiency pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. Section 12–60–450 (2000). DOR subsequently issued its determination denying all protests.