Appellate Case No. 2017-002585 Unpublished Opinion No. 2021-UP-048
[…] (footnote omitted)); id. (finding when the state has "not preempted the regulation of [an activity,] a local government may therefore criminalize [that activity], but only to the extent consistent with [s]tate law"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-760(A) to (B) (2005) ("(A) It is unlawful for a person to park a vehicle . . . on the private property of another without the owner's consent. If the property is for commercial use, the owner must post a notice in a conspicuous place on the borders of the property near each entrance prohibiting parking. . . . (B) A vehicle found parked on private property may be towed and stored at the expense of the registered owner or lienholder, and charges for towing, storing, preserving the vehicle, and expenses incurred if the owner and lienholder are notified pursuant to [statute] constitute a lien against the vehicle, provided that the towing company makes notification to the law enforcement agency . . . .")); Bugsy's, Inc. v.