03-14-2024
[…] It therefore makes sense the Chief Justice would formally rescind orders that were based on an executive order that was scheduled to terminate imminently. None of these procedural developments support the Duffys' argument that, notwithstanding the express language of Emergency Rule 10(a), they had five years six months, plus 60 days within which to bring their case to trial.
II.
SECTION 583.350'S SIX-MONTH EXTENSION DID NOT APPLY
The Duffys argue the trial court erred by dismissing the consolidated action because section 583.350 provided an exception, adding another six months to section 583.310's five-year period as already extended six months by Emergency Rule 10(a). Section 583.350 provides: "If the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article is tolled or otherwise extended pursuant to statute with the result that at the end of the period of tolling or extension less than six months remains within which the action must be brought to trial, the action shall not be dismissed pursuant to this article if the action is brought to trial within six months after the end of the period of tolling or extension."
Sections 583.310 through 583.360 are in Article 3 of Part 2, Title 8 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
This argument was addressed and rejected in Ables v. A. Ghazale Brothers, Inc. (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 823 (Ables).