03-14-2024
[…] Such an interpretation would be contrary to clear Legislative intent; the Duffys provide no authority showing otherwise. We find no error.
III.
THE TRIAL COURT NEVER STAYED THE ACTION BECAUSE OF THE DUFFYS' BANKRUPTCY FILING
Citing section 583.340, subdivision (b), the Duffys argue the trial court erred by dismissing the consolidated actions because in 2018, the court had issued a stay for 197 days following the Duffys' bankruptcy filing. Section 583.340 provides: "In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined."
Our record, however, does not show the trial court ever ordered a stay due to any bankruptcy filing. At the March 9, 2018 case management conference, the Duffys informed the court they had filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy.