03-14-2024
[…] We find no error.
IV.
THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION BY FINDING SECTION 583.340, SUBDIVISION (C) INAPPLICABLE
The Duffys argue the trial court erred by dismissing the consolidated actions because bringing the consolidated cases to trial by December 14, 2021 was impossible, impracticable, or futile within the meaning of section 583.340, subdivision (c). Section 583.340, subdivision (c) provides: "In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile."
In Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc.