03-14-2024
[…] (Gaines, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 1105.)"
V.
THE DUFFYS FORFEITED THE ARGUMENT THE PARTIES ENTERED INTO A STIPULATION UNDER SECTION 583.330
Finally, the Duffys argue dismissal was improper because the parties had stipulated to extending the time within which the consolidated actions must be brought to trial within the meaning of section 583.330. Section 583.330 provides: "The parties may extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article by the following means: [¶] (a) By written stipulation. The stipulation need not be filed but, if it is not filed, the stipulation shall be brought to the attention of the court if relevant to a motion for dismissal. [¶] (b) By oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made."