CIVIL ACTION NO. PWG-08-2698
[…] Bowen, 829 F.2d 514, 517(4th Cir. 1987).
Following its review this Court may affirm, modify or reverse the Commissioner, with or without a remand. 42 U.S.C.§405(g); Melkonyan v. Sullivan, 501 U.S. 89 (1991).
III. DISCUSSION
To qualify for a waiver of recoupment a person must show that the overpayment was not a result of their own fault and that it would defeat the purpose of the Act, or adjustment or recovery of the overpayment would be against equity and good conscience. The Plaintiff carries the burden of proof on these issues. Bray v. Bowen, 854 F.2d 685,687 (5th Cir. 1988).
Section 404 (b) provides:
[I]n any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such an adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.
It is undisputed that Mr. Ducharme was overpaid. He argues, however, that he is entitled to a waiver of recoupment since he was not at fault with respect to the overpayment. 20 CFR §404.507. The Commissioner argues that the ALJ's finding that Mr. Ducharme was not without fault is supported by substantial evidence.
The Social Security Act permits waiver of overpayment only if the beneficiary can demonstrate both that he is without fault and that recoupment would defeat the purpose of the Act or recovery would be against equity and good conscience. 42 USC §404(b); 20 CFR §404.509. If the Commissioner determines a claimant is at fault for the overpayment, the inquiry ends. See Garnett v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 778,782 (4th Cir. 1990).