Denise W. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Recovery of overpayment of benefits can be waived if the Commissioner finds that: (1) the overpaid individual is completely without fault in causing the overpayment, and (2) recovery would defeat the purpose of Title II of the Act, or would be against equity and good conscience. 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(a); see also Chlieb v. Heckler, 777 F.2d 842, 846 (2d Cir. 1985). The determination of fault is a factual inquiry that requires the ALJ to consider “all pertinent circumstances,” including the individual's age, intelligence, education, and physical and mental limitations. 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. “Although the [Commissioner] may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the overpaid individual or any other individual from whom the [Commissioner] seeks to recover the overpayment from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault.” Id.