Denise W. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Plaintiff's argument that she was not at fault because she relied on her attorney's advice not to communicate with the Commissioner until her workers' compensation benefits became final is equally without merit. The Court recognizes that in certain circumstances an individual can be found without fault if she relied on erroneous representations made by an official source within the SSA. 20 C.F.R. § 404.510a (“Where an individual or other person on behalf of an individual accepts such overpayment because of reliance on erroneous information from an official source within the SSA . . . with respect to the interpretation of a pertinent provision of the Act or regulations pertaining thereto, . . . such individual, in accepting such overpayment, will be deemed to be without fault.”); see also Madlock v. Bowen, No. CIV-87-911E, 1988 WL 137723, at *2 (W.D.N.Y. Dec. 20, 1988) (“fault should not be found where a plaintiff does everything she was told to do and may have been misinformed by the Administration”) (citation omitted).