Dubin Fin. LLC v. Mortg. Brokers & Solicitors Program
[…] See HRS § 454–3 (1993 and Supp.2009), “Licensing, requirements, application.” and § 454–1 (1993), “Definitions,” (defining the “commissioner” as the director of commerce and consumer affairs.)



The Petitions in this case were filed on November 9, 2010. Chapter 454 was repealed and replaced by Chapter 454F, effective January 1, 2011. Act 84, §§ 29 and 38, 2010 Haw. Sess. Laws 156, 158. However, the repeal of Chapter 454 “does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before [January 1, 2011]. Act 84, § 35 Id., at 158.

HRS § 454–5(a) provided that “[i]f the commissioner [DCCA Director, HRS § 454–1 ] has reason to believe that a licensee or any person has violated this chapter, or rules adopted pursuant thereto, or that any license issued under the chapter may be subject to suspension or revocation, ” the DCCA could investigate and take legal action. HRS § 454–5(a) (emphasis added).



2. The DCCA has authority to fine a licensee. HRS §§ 436B–22, 436B–18 (2013)

HRS § 436B–18 provides that