Dubin Fin. LLC v. Mortg. Brokers & Solicitors Program
[…] If the board finds that the charge constitutes a violation, the board may order one or more of the following remedies as appropriate relief: ... (5) Imposition of a fine [.]


(Emphasis added.)



--------

3. The DCCA has standing to investigate a licensee upon its own motion. HRS § 92–17 provides that, “upon receipt of an investigation report generated by the board on its own motion,” the DCCA may sanction a licensee.

4. The Hearings Officer did not err when he considered unpublished opinions. Appellants do not indicate where in the record on appeal such an allegedly improper reliance occurred.