Dryer v. State
[…] Finally, the purpose of these criminal proceedings will not be defeated by disclosure of their identities.

We acknowledge that in our opinion we referred to the appellant's daughter by her initials. But she was the complainant and victim of the offense for which the appellant was indicted. In contrast to the usual norm of openness that prevails in judicial proceedings, Texas law ordinarily does provide for pseudonymity with respect to victims of sex offenses, child victims in particular. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 58.103-.105, 58.107 (allowing victim to elect to use pseudonym, requiring attorney for State who receives notice of victim's election to use pseudonym to "ensure that the victim is designated by the pseudonym in all legal proceedings concerning the offense," allowing court to disclose victim's name only if this is essential in trial of defendant for offense or victim's identity is at issue, prohibiting disclosure of name of victim younger than 17 years of age by public servants or others with access to this information, unless disclosed to certain