24-cv-06969-CRB
[…] iii. Procedural Due Process
The FAC does not include a Procedural Due Process claim. See FAC. In seeking a TRO, however, Plaintiffs argue for the first time that Defendants violated their right to Procedural Due Process because Defendants “knowingly and intentionally departed from the [NVRA], which requires the removal of registrants that moved outside the registrar's jurisdiction, [HAVA], which requires that voter roll databases contain only the registrations of qualified citizens residing in that state, and the Cal. Elec. Code § 349[,] which requires a registrant to reside in the precinct they are registered.” Mem. ¶ 33.
That is not what California Election Code § 349 says. It says, in part, that “[t]he domicile of a person is that place in which his or her habitation is fixed, wherein the person has the intention of remaining, and to which, whenever he or she is absent, the person has the intention of returning.” Cal. Elec. Code § 349(b). That section is consistent with the code sections discussed above, like California Election Code § 2021(a), which allows voters to temporarily change a mailing address but maintain their domicile for purposes of voting if, for example, they are attending school or serving in the military elsewhere. California Election Code § 349 allows for the fact that “[a]t a given time, a person may have more than one residence.” Cal. Elec. Code § 349(c).
Plaintiffs assert that this “dilute[d] every eligible vote,” and that “there was no attempt to hold a hearing or to afford plaintiffs an opportunity to be heard.” Id.