24-cv-06969-CRB
[…] Nevada ex rel. Nevada Sec'y of State, 678 F.3d 730, 736 n.4 (9th Cir. 2012) (“case law casts doubt on [assumption that Congress intended to create a private right of action under HAVA]) (citing Brunner v. Ohio Republican Party, 555 U.S. 5, 6 (2008) (per curiam); Sandusky, 387 F.3d at 572)).
Even if HAVA created a private right of action, Plaintiffs' interpretation of HAVA is flawed. HAVA provides that “The error rate of the voting system in counting ballots . . . shall comply with the error rate standards established under section 3.2.1 of the voting systems standards issued by the Federal Election Commission.” 52 U.S.C. § 21081(a)(5). But HAVA specifically defines a “voting system” as “the total combination of mechanical, electromechanical, or electronic equipment (including the software, firmware, and documentation required to program, control, and support the equipment)” used in voting and “the practices and associated documentation used” “to identify system components,” “to test the system during its development and maintenance,” “to maintain records of system errors and defects,” “to determine specific system changes to be made to a system after the initial