Civil Nos. 3:08–cv–01733AWT 3:09–cv–00221AWT.
[…] “In Connecticut, a setoff may be legal or equitable in nature.” OCI Mortg. Corp. v. Marchese, 255 Conn. 448, 463, 774 A.2d 940 (2001).
Legal setoff is governed by General Statutes § 52–139 et seq. and involves mutual debts between parties in any action: (1) to recover on a debt pursuant to § 52–139 ; (2) by an assignee of a nonnegotiable chose in action pursuant to General Statutes § 52–140 ; (3) for trespass to real or personal property or other tort committed without force pursuant to General Statutes § 52–141 ; or (4) involving joint debtors pursuant to General Statutes § 52–142.
Id. at 463–64, 774 A.2d 940. Section 52–139, which is the statutory setoff provision applicable to this case, provides in pertinent part that “[i]n any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be set off against the other.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52–139(a). However, “[a]n unliquidated claim cannot be set off in an action in assumpsit.” General Consol. Ltd. v. Rudnick and Sons, Inc., 4 Conn.Cir.Ct. 581, 587, 237 A.2d 386 (1967) ; see also Comley v. O & G Indus., Inc., No. 0118104, 1994 WL 65308 (Conn.Super.Ct.