Drepaul v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] So I find that these allegations, though spare, are just enough to nudge her complaint over the line between plausibility and legal insufficiency, notwithstanding that her other alleged COVID-19 symptoms fit squarely within another provision in the regulations describing conditions that do not amount to “serious health conditions.” See ECF No. 19 ¶ 58 (alleging Drepaul suffered from “body aches, coughing, headaches, chills ....”); 29 C.F.R. § 825.113 (“Ordinarily, unless complications arise, the common cold, the flu, ear earaches upset stomach, minor ulcers, headaches other than migraine .. are examples of conditions that do not meet the definition of a serious health condition ....”). And, as discussed above, Drepaul informed her managers of sufficient information about her symptoms and medical care to infer that she gave notice of a potential FMLA claim to Wells Fargo.