J-S91019-16 No. 1061 MDA 2016
[…] See Order Compelling [Keller] to Execute, 8/6/2015.
Here, the parties agreed to binding arbitration. See Contract at ¶ 18; Trial Ct. Op., 8/18/2016, at 2 (recognizing the parties' agreement). Arbitration agreements are favored as a matter of public policy, as they reduce litigation and provide an inexpensive method of resolving disputes. Trombetta v. Raymond James Financial Servs., 907 A.2d 550, 570 (Pa. Super. 2006). Moreover, these proceedings were governed in relevant part by 42 Pa.C.S. § 7341, which provides:
The award of an arbitrator in a nonjudicial arbitration which is not subject to Subchapter A (relating to statutory arbitration) or a similar statute regulating nonjudicial arbitration proceedings is binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.42 Pa.C.S. § 7341(d). Notably, Keller does not assert fraud or some other irregularity. Thus, there is no valid ground for appeal.
For these reasons, we discern no error in the court's decision to quash the Keller's appeal for trial de novo.
Order affirmed. Judgment Entered. /s/_________