06-11-2021
[…] III. The defendant has the burden to conclusively negate a claim of unsound-mind tolling.
We next apply these principles to the statutory tolling doctrine Draughon has raised here. In his petition, Draughon alleged that he "did not have the mental capacity to legally sign the warranty deed . . . and [Johnson] knew of his incapacity." Then, in response to Johnson's traditional motion for summary judgment based on limitations, Draughon raised the issue of his mental incapacity and asserted that section 16.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code tolled the limitations period.
Section 16.001 provides that "[i]f a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability"-defined as under 18 years old or "of unsound mind"- "when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.001(a), (b). The disability must exist when the limitations period starts. Id. § 16.001(d).
This tolling statute and its predecessors are as old as Texas.