Drake v. State (In re Commitment of Drake)
[…] SLEET, Judge.

Raymond Drake, who is currently involuntarily committed pursuant to the Involuntary Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act, challenges the trial court's Order on Probable Cause Hearing, in which the court determined that there was not probable cause to believe that Drake's condition as a sexually violent predator had so changed that it was now safe for him to be at large. Based on that determination, the trial court denied Drake a trial to determine the legality of his continued detention as a sexually violent predator. We reverse.

§§ 394.910-.932, Fla. Stat. (2019).

Pursuant to section 394.918(1), Florida Statutes (2019), a person involuntarily committed as a sexually violent predator "shall have an examination of his or her mental condition once every year or more frequently at the court's discretion." Then "[t]he results of the examination shall be provided to the court that committed the person," and "the court shall conduct a review of the person's status." Id. The committed person then has the "right to petition the court for release," § 394.918(2), and pursuant to section 394.918(3),