Nos. 56000-0-I; 56880-9-I; 56900-7-I.
[…] Drake did not discover the encumbrance until May 2001. At that time, the prescriptive easement had already ripened. Laches is not applicable.
Finally, Owen argues that the trial court erred in awarding 18 percent post-judgment interest. We agree.
Post-judgment interest, unlike pre-judgment interest, is mandatory under RCW 4.56.110. RCW 4.56.110(4) provides:
Womack v. Rardon, 133 Wn. App. 254, 264, 135 P.3d 542 (2006).
Except as provided under subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this section, judgments shall bear interest from the date of entry at the maximum rate permitted under RCW 19.52.020 on the date of entry thereof. . . .
RCW 19.52.020 provides:
(1) Any rate of interest shall be legal so long as the rate of interest does not exceed the higher of: (a) Twelve percent per annum; or (b) four percentage points above the equivalent coupon issue yield . . . of the average bill rate for twenty-six week treasury bills. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Here, the trial court awarded Drake post-judgment interest at the rate of 18 percent, which is greater than the maximum allowed.
We remand for correction of the interest to conform to the statutory rate.
ATTORNEY FEES