Doyle v. Haas
[…] For all of these reasons, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding attorney fees under OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) and we reverse this portion of the trial court's judgment.

2. Doyle also contends that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding fees under OCGA § 19-6-2. While we disagree with Doyle's legal position, we must still vacate this portion of the trial court's order.

Under OCGA § 19-6-2 (a) (1), a trial court may, "within [its] sound discretion" grant attorney fees in a divorce action "as a part of the expenses of litigation." In doing so, the trial court "shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount of attorney's fees, if any, to be allowed against either party." Id. "The purpose of an award of attorney fees pursuant to § 19-6-2 is to ensure effective representation of both spouses so that all issues can be fully and fairly resolved." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Moon, 277 Ga. at 379 (6).