Downs v. Jiminez
[…] See ECF No. 1 at 7, 13. The allegation that Curtis ignored plaintiff's request for medical assistance after being notified that plaintiff was in distress states a claim for relief under both the Eighth Amendment and state law. See Hutchinson v. United States, 838 F.2d 390, 394 (9th Cir. 1988) (deliberate indifference “may appear when prison officials deny, delay or intentionally interfere with medical treatment” (citation omitted)); Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6 (a public employee is liable for injury caused by the failure to obtain medical care “if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care”).

VI. Due Process

“Prison disciplinary proceedings are not part of a criminal prosecution, and the full panoply of rights due a defendant in such proceedings does not apply.” Wolff v. McDonnell, 418 U.S. 539, 556 (1974).