Taryn Dowls, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Indeed, the irritant in pepper spray must necessarily make contact with, i.e., touch, the person affected before it can have the effect exhibited by the children in this case: vomiting, watering eyes, and throat pain. See Merriam-Webster Online, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/touch (defining the verb "touch" to include "to cause to be briefly in contact or conjunction with something.").
[¶10] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-41-2-2(b), "[a] person engages in conduct 'knowingly' if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so." Whether one has "knowledge" is a question of a mental state and, "absent an admission by the defendant, the jury must resort to the reasonable inferences from both the direct and circumstantial evidence to determine whether the defendant has the requisite knowledge or intent to commit the