FSTCV126014840S
[…] A bill or note is not a debt; it is only primary evidence of a debt; and where this is lost, impaired or destroyed bona fide, it may be supplied by secondary evidence . . . The loss of a bill or note alters not the rights of the owner, but merely renders secondary evidence necessary and proper. Silicon Valley Bank v. Miracle Faith World Outreach, Inc., 140 Conn.App. 827, 833, 60 A.3d 343 (2013) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The plaintiff has invoked General Statutes § 42a-3-309 (Uniform Commercial Code provision relating to lost notes), which explicitly provides for the enforcement of lost notes: " A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made, section 42a-3-308 applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement had produced the instrument."