Dousette v. Cafe Concepts, Inc.
[…] As previously noted, the court did initially deny the request because it was premature. But the court later did allow the discovery. The fact is that while section 2036 had been repealed, it was reenacted as section 2036.010. Section 2036.010 “continues former Section 2036(a) without change, except to conform the cross-references.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 21A West’s Ann Code Civ. Proc. (2007 ed.) foll. § 2036.010, p. 574.) Thus, while the actual section number had changed, the same authority existed within the law providing the trial court with discretion to allow further discovery.

Section 2036.010 provides: “If an appeal has been taken from a judgment entered by any court of the State of California, or if the time for taking an appeal has not expired, a party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapters 2 (commencing with Section 2017.710) and 3 (commencing with Section 2017.710), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), for the purpose of perpetuating testimony or preserving information for use in the event of further proceedings in that court.”

We also note that when defendants filed their supplemental authorities for the later discovery motion they did cite to the appropriately renumbered section.