Douros v. Morse
[…] Borja, 254 Ariz. 309, 313, ¶ 8 (App. 2022) (quoting Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65 (2000)). "This right limits arbitrary intrusion into fit parents' decisions regarding their children, including the decision to limit or deny third party visitation." Id. (citing McGovern, 201 Ariz. at 178, ¶ 19).

¶15 Arizona law allows a third party to petition for visitation with a child in several circumstances, including when one of the legal parents is deceased. A.R.S. § 25-409(C)(1). The superior court may grant the petition if such visitation is in the child's best interests, but "the court shall give special weight to the legal parents' opinion of what serves their child's best interests." A.R.S. § 25-409(E); see also Troxel, 530 U.S. at 70 ("[W]hether . . . an intergenerational relationship would be beneficial . . . is for the parent to [decide] in the first instance.").