Docket No. NBSP-46216
[…] (2) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source of income or familial status. 46a-64c.
General Statutes § 46a-98a provides in relevant part:
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of section 46a-64c or 46a-81e or by a breach of a conciliation agreement entered into pursuant to this chapter, may bring an action in the Superior Court, or the housing session of said court if appropriate within one year of the date of the alleged discriminatory practice or of a breach of a conciliation agreement entered into pursuant to this chapter. . . . The court shall have the power to grant relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable. In addition to the penalties provided for under subsection (g) of section 46a-64c or subsection (f) of section 46a-81e, the court may grant any relief which a presiding officer may grant in a proceeding under section 46a-86 or which the court may grant in a proceeding under section 46a-89. . . .
The plaintiff has moved to strike the counterclaim on the grounds that the defendants have vacated the premises and the issue before the court, immediate possession of the premises, is now moot.