No. HDSP-102429
[…] (c) In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory practice prohibited by section 46a-58, 46a-59, 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-81b, 46a-81d or 46a-81e, the presiding officer shall determine the damage suffered by the complainant, which damage shall include, but not be limited to, the expense incurred by the complainant for obtaining alternate housing or space, storage of goods and effects, moving costs and other costs actually incurred by him as a result of such discriminatory practice and shall allow reasonable attorney's fees and costs.
Section 46a-89 provides in pertinent part:
(b)(1) Whenever a complaint is filed with or by the commission pursuant to section 46a-82 alleging a violation of section 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-81d or 46a-81e concerning the sale or rental of a dwelling or commercial property, and a commissioner believes upon review and the recommendation of the investigator assigned, that equitable relief is required or that the imposition of punitive damages or a civil penalty would be appropriate, the commissioner may bring a petition in the superior court in the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice which is the subject of the complaint occurred or in the judicial district in which the respondent resides.
(2) The petition shall (A) seek appropriate injunctive relief against the respondent, including orders or decrees restraining and enjoining him from selling or renting to anyone other than the complainant or otherwise making unavailable to the complainant any dwelling or commercial property with respect to which the complaint is made, pending the final determination of proceedings on such complaint, or (B) seeking an award of damages based on the remedies available under subsection (c) of section 46a-86 and an award of punitive damages payable to the complainant, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars, or (C) seeking a civil penalty payable to the state against the respondent to vindicate the public interest: (i) In an amount not exceeding ten thousand dollars if the respondent has not been adjudged to have committed any prior discriminatory housing practice; (ii) in an amount not exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars if the respondent has been adjudged to have committed one other discriminatory housing practice during the five-year period prior to the date of the filing of this complaint; and (iii) in an amount not exceeding fifty thousand dollars if the respondent has been adjudged to have committed two or more discriminatory housing practices during the seven-year period prior to the date of the filing of the complaint; except that if the acts constituting the