No. HDSP-102429
[…] (3) Upon service on the respondent of notice pursuant to section 46a-89a, the respondent shall be temporarily restrained from selling or renting the dwelling or commercial property which is the subject of the complaint to anyone other than the complainant until the court or judge has decided the petition for temporary injunctive relief, and the notice shall so provide.
Although neither party has asserted or commented on Section 47a-33a of the General Statutes, that statute, enacted in 1995, provides compelling support for the viability of a special defense claiming racial discrimination in an eviction action based on lapse of time. "In any action of summary process under this chapter, the tenant may present any affirmative legal, equitable or constitutional defense that, the tenant may have." (Emphasis supplied). General Statutes § 47a-33a.
Public Act 95-247, S. 8.
It is a basic tenet of statutory construction that the legislature "did not intend to enact meaningless provisions."Turner v. Turner, 219 Conn. 703, 713, 595 A.2d 297 (1991).