Douglas v. Johnson
[…] (a)(1)(i) Instead of a direct appeal to the Court of Special Appeals pursuant to § 12-501 of this subtitle, a party may appeal to the circuit court for the county from a final judgment of an orphans' court.

(ii) The appeal shall be heard de novo by the circuit court.
(iii) The de novo appeal shall be treated as if it were a new proceeding and as if there had never been a prior hearing or judgment by the orphans' court.

(iv) The circuit court shall give judgment according to the equity of the matter.
Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 12-502(a) (emphasis added). As provided by the statute, the circuit court treated the appeal "as if there had never been a prior hearing or judgment by the orphans' court." CJP § 12-502(a)(1)(iii). In accordance with this provision, it proceeded to conduct its own hearing on whether appellant should be removed—a hearing that appellant had notice of. This de novo proceeding cured any defect in notice before the Orphans' Court.