Douglas v. Johnson
[…] Appellant's counsel tried to argue that appellant could still stay on as personal representative and sell the house despite the acrimony; however, it was clear from appellant's own testimony that she had no interest in selling the house. As the court noted, it had been three years since the mother's death and nothing had been done with the house. Based on these facts, it was apparent that appellant was unable to discharge her duties and powers effectively. ET § 6-306(a)(3). Although the court could have kept appellant in place as the personal representative if it found that "continuance would be in the best interests of the estate and would not adversely affect the rights of interested persons or creditors," that was clearly not the case here. ET § 6-306(b). Due to the extensive acrimony between the two heirs, and the impediments to any progress in administering the estate, it was not in the best interests of the estate to keep appellant as the personal representative.