CR-20-1012
[…] Eubanks v. Hale, 752 So. 2d 1113, 1144-45 (Ala. 1999). " ‘ "[W]hen the trial court improperly applies the law to the facts, no presumption of correctness exists as to the court’s judgment." ’ " Ex parte Jackson, 886 So. 2d at 159, quoting Hill, 690 So. 2d at 1203, quoting in turn, Ex parte Agee, 669 So. 2d at 104. Thus, we review the trial court’s conclusions of law and its application of law to the facts under the de novo standard of review.’ "
Bailey v. City of Ragland, 136 So. 3d 498, 502 (Ala. Crim. App. 2013), quoting Washington v. State, 922 So.2d 145, 157–58 (Ala. Crim. App. 2005).
Section 13A-6-23(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of menacing if, by physical action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury." "Serious physical injury" is defined, in pertinent part, as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."