81683-COA
[…] See Peikola, 137 Nov., Adv. Op. 24, 487 P.3d at 810 (holding that the district court must issue specific findings when determining the best interest factors pursuant to NRS 125C.007(1)(b)).
Doughty objects to several of the district court's findings under this second threshold factor. First, Doughty claims that the court failed to properly weigh A.L.D.`s preference to move to Washington during the evidentiary hearing. NRS 125C.0035(4) provides that, "[i]n determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider and set forth its specific findings concerning, among other things: (a) [t]he wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient age and capacity to form an intelligent preference as to his or her physical custody.”
The record supports that A.L.D. was unclear about his living preferences when testifying.