05 Civ. 8979 (LAK)(KNF).
[…] Douce is not the United States. Furthermore, he did not commence this action while acting under the direction of an officer of the United States. Moreover, nothing in the record before the Court indicates that Douce brought this action to wind up the affairs of a national banking association. Consequently, 28 U.S.C. § 1348 is not relevant to this action.
28 U.S.C. § 1343(3) grants a federal district court jurisdiction over claims involving the deprivation of rights secured by the Constitution "or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States." In this case, Douce alleges, in a conclusory manner, that the defendant and police personnel conspired to damage his credit rating because of his race.