08-23-00315-CR
[…] Section 71.0021(b) states:
(b) For purposes of this title, "dating relationship" means a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on consideration of:
(1) the length of the relationship;
(2) the nature of the relationship; and
(3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.0021(b). Subsection (c) additionally provides that "[a] casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a business or social context does not constitute a 'dating relationship' under Subsection (b)." Id. § 71.0021(c).
Having set forth the relevant statutory requirements, we now turn to an analysis of the evidence in this case to determine whether his relationship with Olivares and Sayles meets the statutory definition.
B. Analysis