JOHN DOSTART and DEENA DOSTART, Plaintiffs-Appellees, v. COLUMBIA INSURANCE GROUP, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We cannot say as a matter of law that a consumer-fraud judgment is intentional rather than accidental.
The jury instructions submitted in the summary-judgment record show that the Dostarts relied only on conduct that was "a deception, fraud, false pretense, a false promise, a misrepresentation, or a concealment, suppression, or omission of facts." But if the jury had not been instructed that narrowly, the scope of conduct that could be a consumer-fraud violation sweeps even more broadly to include unfair practices and a laundry list of other assorted statutory violations. See Iowa Code § 714.16(1)(i) (defining "unfair practice" to mean "an act or practice which causes substantial, unavoidable injury to consumers that is not outweighed by any consumer or competitive benefits which the practice produces"); id. § 714H.3(2).
Columbia does not contest the broad scope of the consumer-fraud statute. Indeed, in its briefing to us, it disclaims taking the position that "consumer fraud can never be an occurrence under the policy." (Cleaned up.)