JOHN DOSTART and DEENA DOSTART, Plaintiffs-Appellees, v. COLUMBIA INSURANCE GROUP, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Yegge, 534 N.W.2d at 102. It did not consider a private consumer-fraud claim-nor could it since that statute was not enacted until more than a decade later. See 2009 Iowa Acts ch. 167. And the elements of a common-law fraud claim and a private consumer-fraud claim are not the same. Common-law fraud requires, among other elements, an intent "to deceive" and knowledge that "the representation was false." Dier v. Peters, 815 N.W.2d 1, 7 (Iowa 2012) (cleaned up).
But private consumer fraud contains no such requirements. It requires only "intent that others rely upon" the conduct. Iowa Code § 714H.3(1). It requires not knowledge of falsity but merely negligence. See id. (prohibiting conduct "the person knows or reasonably should know is an unfair practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, or false promise, or the misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, or omission of a material fact" (emphasis added)). And the conduct sweeps more broadly than the false representations of common-law fraud. For example, a deception includes "an act or practice that is likely to mislead a substantial number of consumers as to a material fact or facts." Id. § 714H.2(5).