10-02-2024
[…] And even after the court rejected their argument and apportioned the fees, they did not raise this issue through a motion to reconsider or enlarge to give the district court the chance to address it. See Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.904(2). So they have failed to preserve this claim of error for our review. And because they raise no other challenge to the award, we affirm.
V. Appellate Attorney Fees
The Grahams request appellate attorney fees. Because the Grahams prevailed on their consumer-fraud claim, appellate attorney fees are mandatory. See Iowa Code § 714H.5(2) ("If the court finds that a person has violated [chapter 714H] and the consumer is awarded actual damages, the court shall award . . . to the consumer's attorney reasonable fees." (emphasis added)). The Grahams did not request any specific amount of fees, nor did they submit an attorney-fee affidavit for us to determine the amount of reasonable appellate attorney fees. See In re Marriage of Samuels da Fonseca Silva, No. 23-0685, 2024 WL _______, at * ___ (Iowa Ct. App.