10-02-2024
[…] Sept 1, 2021) (holding that challenge to denial of statutory damages under section 714H.5(4) was waived by insufficient appellate briefing); Poller, 960 N.W.2d at 524 (holding that statutory damages were unavailable when there is "no ascertainable loss" but also noting that the technical violations found there as a matter "of first impression in Iowa" could not "amount to willful and wanton" conduct supporting an award).
But the text of the consumer-fraud statutory damages provision is nearly identical to our general punitive-damages statute and covers a similar subject. Compare Iowa Code § 714H.5(4), with id. § 668A.1(1)(a) (authorizing punitive or exemplary damages only if, "by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another"). The meaning of the general punitive-damages statute is well developed. So we look to the precedent interpreting that statute when applying the same text in this statute. See State v.