10-02-2024
[…] See Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.1003(2). And finally, it argues that the court should have granted its motion for a new trial because "[t]he jury verdict failed to administer substantial justice between the parties."
Iowa's Private Right of Action for Consumer Frauds Act authorizes "[a] consumer who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property as the result of a prohibited practice or act in violation of [chapter 714H]" to "bring an action at law to recover actual damages." Iowa Code § 714H.5(1). A successful consumer may also be awarded statutory damages of up to three times the actual damages by showing the prohibited practice or act "constitutes willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another." Id. § 714H.5(4). And a successful consumer awarded actual damages is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney fees. See id. § 714H.5(2).
We review the denial of a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict for correction of errors at law. Carter v.