DORO INCORPORATED v. DECKER
[…] "[T]he general and long standing rule in Wisconsin is that in order to satisfy the statute of frauds, the property referred to . . . must be described to a reasonable certainty." Zapuchlak v. Hucal , 82 Wis.2d 184, 191-92, 262 N.W.2d 514, 518 (1978). Failure to comply with the statute of frauds renders a contract for the sale of land void. Id . at 191, 262 N.W.2d at 518. The construction of an unambiguous contract is a question of law we review independently. Jones v. Jenkins , 88 Wis.2d 712, 722, 277 N.W.2d 815, 819 (1979).

The statute of frauds, § 706.02, Stats., provides:

Formal requisites (1) Transactions under s. 706.01 (1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance which:

(a) Identifies the parties; and
(b) Identifies the land; and
(c) Identifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered; and

. . . .
(2) A conveyance may satisfy any of the foregoing requirements of this section:

(a) By specific reference, in a writing signed as required, to extrinsic writings in existence when the conveyance is executed; or

(b) By physical annexation of several writings to one another, with the mutual consent of the parties; or

(c) By several writings which show expressly on their faces that they refer to the same transaction, and which the parties have mutually acknowledged by conduct or agreement as evidences of the transaction.

Here, the contract attached to the complaint does not identify the land to be purchased with reasonable certainty. It merely describes a larger parcel of land from which an unspecified quantity of land, not less than five acres, would be selected at a later date.