Dornhecker v. Bd. of Nurse Registration & Nursing Educ.
[…] Supp. Appeal at 4, ¶ 3.) The issues raised on appeal do not concern civil litigation, but what constitutes "unprofessional conduct" in a regulatory hearing. In the instant matter, the question before the Board was whether Appellant's conduct was unprofessional, not whether his actions or inactions proximately caused a detriment to his patients.

The purpose of § 5-37-5.1(19) is designed to protect the public from a medical professional, such as a nurse practitioner, exhibiting unprofessional conduct. Section 5-37-5.1(19) expressly states that "unprofessional conduct" includes:

"Incompetent, negligent, or willful misconduct in the practice of medicine which includes the rendering of medically unnecessary services, and any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice in his or her area of expertise as is determined by the board. The board need not establish actual injury to the patient in order to adjudge a physician or limited registrant guilty of the unacceptable medical practice in this subdivision."

See also 16 C.F.R. § 1115.23 and 21 CFR §§ 7.40-7.59 (outlining federal purposes for recalls and delineating the responsibilities of industry in conducting recalls).