Dornhecker v. Bd. of Nurse Registration & Nursing Educ.
[…] Telecomms. Auth., 650 A.2d at 485 (holding that if "competent evidence exists in the record, the Superior Court is required to uphold the agency's conclusions"); see also Auto Body Ass'n of Rhode Island v. State Dep't of Bus. Reg., 996 A.2d 91, 95 (R.I. 2010) ("[T]he phrase 'legally competent evidence' as meaning 'the presence of some or any evidence supporting the agency's findings.'" (quoting Envtl. Sci. Corp. v. Durfee, 621 A.2d 200, 208 (R.I. 1993))); see also Sartor v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council, 542 A.2d 1077, 1082-83 (R.I. 1988).

In its decision, the Board specifically references § 5-34-24(6)(v), which gives the Board the discretionary authority to discipline a nurse who exhibits "unprofessional conduct." The statutory language states in pertinent part:

"The board of nurse registration and nursing education has the power to deny, revoke, or suspend any license to practice nursing; to provide for a non-disciplinary alternative only in situations involving . . . discipline [of] a licensee upon proof that the person is . . . . (6) Guilty of unprofessional conduct which includes . . . (v) Willful disregard of standards of nursing practice and failure to maintain standards established by the nursing profession."

The record consists of dozens of exhibits and a plethora of testimony that demonstrate the ways in which Appellant violated his statutory obligations.