Dornhecker v. Bd. of Nurse Registration & Nursing Educ.
[…] A hearing before the Board was conducted on December 10, 2012.

In its decision, the Board found that Appellant did not comply with his statutory obligations when he learned of the NECC recall and when he received notice from the FDA. The Board's decision was primarily based on § 5-34-24(6)(v), which states in pertinent part:

"The board of nurse registration and nursing education has the power to deny, revoke, or suspend any license to practice nursing; to provide for a non-disciplinary alternative only in situations involving alcohol or drug abuse or to discipline a licensee upon proof that the person is . . . (6) Guilty of unprofessional conduct which includes, but is not limited to, all of the above and also . . . (v) Willful disregard of standards of nursing practice and failure to maintain standards established by the nursing profession."

On December 27, 2012, this appeal was filed contesting the Board's findings of fact.