Dornhecker v. Bd. of Nurse Registration & Nursing Educ.
[…] The Board has specialized knowledge regarding the effectuation of its governing statute. See Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 139-40 (1944) ("[Administrative] policies are made in pursuance of official duty, based upon more specialized experience and broader investigations and information than is likely to come to a judge in a particular case . . . . [t]hey do determine the policy which will guide applications for enforcement . . . ."). Even assuming, arguendo, that Appellant was correct in his assertion that the Board did not state precisely which obligations he violated, § 5-37-5.1 provides that "[t]he term unprofessional conduct as used in this chapter includes, but is not limited to, the following items or any combination of these items and may be further defined by the regulations established by the board with prior approval of the director." See § 5-37-5.1. This Court's primary objective in applying a statute is to ensure that its enforcement is consistent with the statute's underlying purpose. See Zannelli v. Di Sandro, 84 R.I. 76, 121 A.2d 652, 655 (1956).