concluding that whether a patient should be restrained is a complex medical decision requiring expert testimony
[…] Nurse Newberry's notes indicate that Mrs. Leonard herself let down the siderail, left the bed, and fell while she was walking. On a motion for summary judgment, when the movant makes a prima facie showing that no genuine issue of material fact exists, as in the present case, the burden shifts to the nonmovant to show "substantial evidence" in support of his position. Bean v. Craig, 557 So.2d 1249, 1252 (Ala. 1990). The plaintiff did not meet this burden.
This case was brought under the Alabama Medical Liability Act, as supplemented. Section 6-5-548(a), regarding the plaintiff's burden of proof, provides as follows:
"(a) In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise in a like case."
This section has been read as requiring that the "community" standard of due care, see § 6-5-484(a), be established by expert medical testimony. Rosemont Inc. v. Marshall, 481 So.2d 1126 (Ala. 1985); Loeb v. Cappelluzzo 583 So.2d 1323 (Ala. 1991). Mrs.