Dorfman v. Smith
[…] General Statutes § 38a-336c(c) provides in pertinent part: "[No] insurer may require its insured, as a condition of eligibility for payment of uninsured motorist benefits, to provide affidavits or written statements from the owner or operator of the alleged uninsured vehicle attesting to the fact that the individual did not maintain any liability coverage at the time of the motor vehicle accident."

General Statutes § 52-99 provides: "Any allegation or denial made without reasonable cause and found untrue shall subject the party pleading the same to the payment of such reasonable expenses, to be taxed by the court, as may have been necessarily incurred by the other party by reason of such untrue pleading; provided no expenses for counsel fees shall be taxed exceeding ten dollars for any one offense."

In count three the plaintiff alleges that by this conduct Liberty Mutual "knowingly and intentionally engaged in dishonest and sinister litigation practices by taking legal positions that were without factual support in order to further frustrate Ms.