Dorfman v. Smith
[…] The complaint further provides that Liberty Mutual’s discovery responses contained false and misleading statements in that they failed to identify a known witness and to provide the witness’ statement.

General Statutes § 38a-336c(c) provides in pertinent part: "[No] insurer may require its insured, as a condition of eligibility for payment of uninsured motorist benefits, to provide affidavits or written statements from the owner or operator of the alleged uninsured vehicle attesting to the fact that the individual did not maintain any liability coverage at the time of the motor vehicle accident."