Donato v. Donato
[…] Support Payments

Father has failed to make specific arguments concerning his allegation that the trial court erred in its award of spousal support. Accordingly, while we address his arguments as to child support, we do not address the issue of spousal support. "Statements unsupported by argument, authority, or citations to the record do not merit appellate consideration. We will not search the record for errors in order to interpret appellant's contention and correct deficiencies in a brief."
Buchanan v. Buchanan, 14 Va. App. 53, 56, 415 S.E.2d 237, 239 (1992).

Under Code Sec. 20-108.1, there is a rebuttable presumption that "the amount of the award [of child support] which would result from the application of the guidelines set out in Sec. 20-108.2 is the correct amount of child support to be awarded." The presumption may be rebutted if the court finds, in writing, that application of the guidelines "would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case."