No. 2 CA-CIV 2766.
[…] OPINION
This appeal by Vera D. Donaghey, a registered voter of Pinal County, is from the dismissal of her petition for a writ of mandamus for failure to state a claim for relief. She sought to compel appellee, the Attorney General of Arizona, to bring quo warranto proceedings challenging the validity of the incorporation election held for the Town of Superior. Since this election was invalid, she argued, the town council election was also invalid and council members were holding office unlawfully. The quo warranto statute, A.R.S. § 12-2041, provides:
"A. An action may be brought . . . by the attorney general in the name of the state upon his relation, upon his own information or upon the verified complaint of any person . . . against any person who usurps, intrudes into or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office or any franchise within this state.
B. The attorney general shall bring the action when he has reason to believe that any such office or franchise is bring usurped, intruded into or unlawfully held or exercised."