6:22-CV-06521 EAW
[…] See Chen, 954 F.3d at 501; Wynn v. Topco Assocs., LLC, No. 19-CV-11104 (RA), 2021 WL 168541, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 19, 2021).
For all these reasons, the Court agrees with Defendant that Plaintiff's GBL claims are not plausibly alleged and must be dismissed. The Court need not and does not reach Defendant's alternative argument that Plaintiff's GBL claims are preempted by the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. (Dkt. 22-23 at 20-22); see 21 U.S.C. § 379r (with respect to nonprescription drugs, “no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement . . . that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this chapter, the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970 (15 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.), or the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (15 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.)”); Geffner v. Coca-Cola Co., 928 F.3d 198, 200 (2d Cir. 2019) (declining to determine “whether federal law preempts the state-law claims asserted here” because the plaintiffs “failed plausibly to allege that the ‘diet' label [on the defendant's soft drink products was] misleading”).