Case No. CL-2017-12663 (Sanctions) Case No. MI-2018-1645 (Criminal Contempt)
[…] Having established Plaintiff submitted forged documents filed with the Court in an attempt to defraud, both at the time of the hearing of the Plea in Bar and Motion for Sanctions, the next question arising is whether the Court has the statutory authority to sanction such conduct civilly. The threshold question is whether Kumara's attachment of documents to filings with this Court and relied upon at adjudicative hearings, may subject him to civil sanctions pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-271.1, which states:
The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.In considering whether Kumara's conduct violated this rule, the Court applies "an objective standard of reasonableness." Nedrich v. Jones, 245 Va. 465, 471, 429 S.E.2d 201, 204 (1993). Upon a finding of such violation, the Court "shall impose ... an appropriate sanction." See Ford Motor Co. v.