Singleton v. Commonwealth
[…] Where the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged after conviction, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, according it the benefit of all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. Dowden v. Commonwealth, 260 Va. 459, 461, 536 S.E.2d 437, 438 (2000). As a result, we will reverse a judgment of the circuit court only upon a showing that it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Viney v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 296, 299, 609 S.E.2d 26, 28 (2005).

Both Singleton and Zedd were convicted of contempt of court in violation of Code § 18.2-456, which states in relevant part:

The courts and judges may issue attachments for contempt, and punish them summarily, only in the cases following:

(1) Misbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice;

. . . .

(4) Misbehavior of an officer of the court in his official character;

(5) Disobedience or resistance of an officer of the court, . . . to any lawful process, judgment, decree or order of the court.

[3-4] We have long recognized that "[a]ll courts in this Commonwealth have the power to impose penalties for contemptuous conduct." Gilman v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 222, 227, 657 S.E.2d 474, 476 (2008).