Dominguez v. Finney
[…] Ass'n v. Simons, 216 Ariz. 266, ¶ 13, 165 P.3d 667, 670 (App. 2007). Nevertheless, we choose to address the merits of this appeal.

¶5 "[D]ue process is flexible and calls for such procedural protections as the particular situation demands." Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 481 (1972). Generally, at a minimum, due process requires notice and "an opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time in a meaningful manner." Wallace v. Shields, 175 Ariz. 166, 174, 854 P.2d 1152, 1160 (App. 1992); see Huck v. Haralambie, 122 Ariz. 63, 65, 593 P.2d 286, 288 (1979).

¶6 Section 13-3602(I), A.R.S., states that "[a]t any time during the period during which the order is in effect, a party who is . . . restrained from contacting the other party is entitled to one hearing on written request." See also Ariz. R. Protective Order P. 8(A). Rule 8(B) further provides that upon receiving a request, "[t]he court shall notify the plaintiff of the hearing."