Civil Action 1:23-00480
[…] (Document No. 1, p. 2.)
Because Petitioner is acting pro se, the documents which he has filed are held to a less stringent standard than if they were prepared by a lawyer and therefore construed liberally. See Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-21, 92 S.Ct. 594, 30 L.Ed.2d 652 (1972).
ANALYSIS
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1361 provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” 18 U.S.C. § 1361. The remedy of mandamus, however, “is a drastic one, to be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances.” Kerr v. United States District Court, 426 U.S. 394, 402, 96 S.Ct. 2119, 48 L.Ed.2d 725 (1976); also see United States v. Moussaoui, 333 F.3d 509, 516-17 (4th Cir. 2003).