Civil Action 1:23-00480
[…] The law must not only authorize the demanded action, but require it; the duty must be clear and indisputable.”).
In the instant case, Petitioner is requesting an order compelling Respondents to issue payment of his stimulus checks. Specifically, Plaintiff appears to argue that Respondents have improperly denied him the Economic Impact Payments (“EIPs”) or stimulus checks that were authorized by the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (“CARES Act”), 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a)(1), the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021 (“CAA”), 26 U.S.C. § 6428A(a)(1), and the American Rescue Plan Act (“ARPA”), 26 U.S.C. § 6428B. The CARES Act provided for a tax credit of $1,200 to eligible individuals. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a). An “eligible individual” was defined as “any individual other than - - (1) any nonresident alien individual, (2) any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, and (3) an estate or trust.” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(d). The CARES Act provided for payment of an “advance refund” to be disbursed “as rapidly as possible,” but it expressly prohibited any refund or credit after December 31, 2020. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(2) - (3).