24-cv-136 (ECT/TNL)
[…] “Handicap” is a “physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities.” Id. § 3602(h)(1). Under the FHAA, it is unlawful to “make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a handicap.” Id. § 3604(f)(1). The statute also makes it unlawful to “discriminate against any person . . . in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap.” Id. § 3604(f)(2). A Department of Housing and Urban Development regulation identifies actions prohibited under § 3604(f)(2). 24 C.F.R. § 100.65 (2024). These include “[f]ailing or delaying maintenance or repairs of sale or rental dwellings because of . . . handicap.” Id. § 100.65(b)(2).
Plaintiffs claim that Defendants' conduct violates “42 U.S.C. § 3604(b).” Compl. ¶ 36. Section 3604(b), however, does not address handicap-based discrimination.