NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In Lewis v. Brown (1913) 22 Cal.App. 38, the trial court found that the plaintiff had delivered a deed to real property “absolute upon its face” (id. at p. 41) to the defendant “with the understanding and agreement” that the plaintiff would retain a life estate and that the deed would not be recorded until after the plaintiff’s death. (Id. at p. 40.) Because Code of Civil Procedure section 1971 requires “a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring” an “estate or interest in real property, ” the appellate court found that “any attempt either to restrict or enlarge the scope or effect of an indenture transferring real property by an oral agreement is expressly prohibited....” (Id. at pp. 42-43.)
In Blackledge v.