David V. Drew, of Drew Law Firm, P.C., L.L.O., Blair, for appellant.
[…] App. 223, 609 N.W.2d 706 (2000).
(i) The strict application of the resolution would produce undue hardship; (ii) such hardship is not shared generally by other properties in the same zoning district and the same vicinity; (iii) the authorization of such variance will not be of substantial detriment to adjacent property and the character of the district will not be changed by the granting of the variance; and (iv) the granting of such variance is based upon reasons of demonstrable and exceptional hardship as distinguished from variations for purposes of convenience, profit or caprice.
Section 23-168.03(1)(c) requires the board to support any grant of a variance with evidence-based findings with respect to each of the four factors enumerated above. Section 23-168.03(1)(c)(iv) defines "undue burden" as "demonstrable and exceptional hardship as distinguished from variations for purposes of convenience, profit or caprice." In addition, under § 23-168.03(2), a variance is not authorized unless the board finds that the condition or situation of the property concerned or the intended use of the property is not of so general or recurring a nature as to make reasonably practicable the formulation of a general