David V. Drew, of Drew Law Firm, P.C., L.L.O., Blair, for appellant.
[…] Id. at 361, 70 N.W.2d at 311.
Id. at 361-62, 70 N.W.2d at 311, quoting Annot., 168 A.L.R. 13 (1947).
See, § 19-910(2) (substantively similar to § 23-168.03(1)(c) ); Bowman , supra note 5.
In our 1992 decision in Bowman , we considered whether, under § 19-910, a board of adjustment had the power to grant a variance to a company which sought authorization to build a warehouse within 1 foot of the property line rather than the 15 feet required by the ordinance. The board granted the variance, but the district court reversed. We analyzed the requirement of § 19-910(2)(d) that describes undue hardship as a "demonstrable and exceptional hardship as distinguished from variations for purposes of convenience, profit, or caprice." We found that because the record showed that the company's sole justification for the variance was to maximize its profits, the company had failed to establish that strict application of the setback requirement would have produced undue hardship.