No. S-18-214.
[…] ANALYSIS
The Brunings claim that the district court erred when it affirmed the decision of the Board which had denied their request for a variance. Relying on § 14-411, they contend that they were entitled to a variance because carrying out the strict letter of the ordinance would cause "unnecessary hardships." Because we determine that the district court did not err, we reject this assignment of error.
Section 14-411 defines the authority of zoning boards of appeal to grant a variance in cities of the metropolitan class, such as Omaha. See Eastroads v. Omaha Zoning Bd. of Appeals, supra . Section 14-411 provides, in relevant part:
Where there are practical difficulties or unnecessary hardships in the way of carrying out the strict letter of such ordinance, the [Board] shall have the power in passing upon appeals, to vary or modify the application of any of the regulations or provisions of such ordinance relating to the use, construction or alteration of buildings or structures or the use of land, so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed, public safety and welfare secured, and substantial justice done.
As noted, the Brunings’ claim relies on "unnecessary hardships," which generally address a use prohibited by an ordinance, and they do not claim "practical difficulties," which generally address improvements which conflict with the restrictions. See, Bowman v.