09-17-2012
[…] The first and highest category is the holder of a power of attorney for health care. This is inapplicable here, because Dolch conceded the documents signed by Wong are not powers of attorney and no party argues to the contrary. The second, also inapplicable here, is the "competent surviving spouse." The third category, and the one relied upon by the probate court, is the "sole surviving competent adult child of the decedent. . . ."
But the hierarchy of section 7100 does not apply if "other directions have been given by the decedent pursuant to Section 7100.1 . . . ."
Section 7100.1, subdivision (a), provides: "A decedent, prior to death, may direct, in writing, the disposition of his or her remains and specify funeral goods and services to be provided. Unless there is a statement to the contrary that is signed and dated by the decedent, the directions may not be altered, changed, or otherwise amended in any material way, except as may be required by law, and shall be faithfully carried out upon his or her death, provided both of the following requirements are met: (1) the directions set forth clearly and completely the final wishes of the decedent in sufficient detail so as to preclude any material ambiguity with regard to the instructions; and, (2) arrangements for payment through trusts, insurance, commitments by others, or any other effective and binding means, have been made, so as to preclude the payment of any funds by the survivor or survivors of the deceased that might otherwise retain the right to control the disposition." (Italics added.)