Dolan v. Morales
[…] Mora, 274 AD2d 441-442 [2nd Dept. 2000]). A court may award punitive damages when a defendant's conduct is so reckless or wantonly negligent as to be the equivalent of a conscious disregard of the rights of others ( Dumesnil v. Proctor Schwartz, 199 AD2d 869-870 [3rd Dept. 1993]). The conduct must be so flagrant as to transcend mere carelessness ( Frenya by Frenya v. Champlain Val. Physicians' Hosp. Med. Ctr., 133 AD2d 1000 [3rd Dept. 1987]).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 600(1)(a) pertains to leaving scene of an incident without reporting and provides as follows:

Any person operating a motor vehicle who, knowing or having cause to know that damage has been caused to the real property or to the personal property, not including animals, of another, due to an incident involving the motor vehicle operated by such person shall, before leaving the place where the damage occurred, stop, exhibit his license and insurance identification card for such vehicle, when such card is required pursuant to articles six and eight of this chapter, and give his name, residence, including street and number, insurance carrier and insurance identification information including but not limited to the number and effective dates of said individual's insurance policy, and license number to the party sustaining the damage, or in case the person sustaining the damage is not present at the place where the damage occurred then he shall report the same as soon as physically able to the nearest police station, or judicial officer.

In the case of Rahn v.